Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Brandon & Associates is committed to providing quality services to you, and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).  The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure, and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au 

We reserve the right, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

The only personal information that we collect is that which you choose to tell us.

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include:  Names, Addresses, E-Mail Addresses, Telephone and Facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by e-mail, via our website (www.brandoneng.com), from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies, and from third parties.  We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing.  We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.  You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

It is our intention that this Privacy Policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record, or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent
  • Where required or authorised by law

THIRD PARTIES

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

DISCLOSURE

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with Brandon and Associates rights or property, users of this site, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

SECURITY

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to us and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. We will nonetheless endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

DATA BREACH

A data breach happens when personal information is accessed, disclosed without authorisation or is lost. Under the Notifiable Data Breaches scheme, you will be told if a data breach is likely to cause you serious harm.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep any information that we hold about you accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect or if you otherwise wish to review or correct that information, please contact us.

FURTHER INFORMATION

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please Contact Us by email to [email protected] or phone (07) 4668 9351.